World Rank List for Folklore 2017

Position Performer Country Category Total Points Year Points
1 "Avliga" Folklore Trio
"Peyo Yavorov 1978" Community Center
Bulgaria A2 2,207 605
2 Female Folklore Choir
"Razvitie 1902" Community centre
Bulgaria B2 1,597 582
3 "Balgarani" Ensemble for folklore dances
Association "Ensemble for folklore dances Balgarani"
Bulgaria D2 1,579
4 "Nestini" Folklore Dance Group
University of Forestry in Sofia
Bulgaria D2 1,571
5 "Bolyarsko nastroenie" Chamber group for folklore music
"Nadezhda 1925" Community center
Bulgaria G2 1,492 165
6 Violeta Balkanska Bulgaria I2 1,430 550
7 "Svetlina" Mixed Folklore Group
Teritorial organization of blind people
Bulgaria B2 1,270 440
8 Danail Yordanov
"Nadezhda 1925" Community center
Bulgaria G1 1,270 165
9 Female group for authentic folklore
"Svetlina 1909" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,230 495
10 "Roza" Female Vocal Group
"Nauka 1919" Community center
Bulgaria B2 1,190 490
11 "Pastalnieki" Folk dance group
NGO "TDK Pastalnieki"
Latvia D1 1,158 630
12 Female group for authentic folklore
"G. S. Rakovski 1934" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,120 450
13 Rayna Hristova
"Peyo Kr. Yavorov 1976" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,115 165
14 "Pey sartse" Folklore Group
"Sveti Georgi" Pensioners' Club
Bulgaria A2 1,070 220
15 "Milanovo" Dance Group
"Probuda 1927" Community center
Bulgaria C2 1,040 640
16 "Bozhur" Folklore Quartet
"Hristo Botev 1934" Community centre
Bulgaria B2 1,035 90
17 "Hubavenka" Folklore Dance Group
"Svetlina" Community Centre
Bulgaria D1 1,022
18 Mila Rozhkova Russia B2 1,016 330
19 Hristina Bezhdremova
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 990 495
20 "Zdravets" Folklore group
"Sveti Georgi" Seniors club
Bulgaria A2 990 220
21 "Dugo Selo" Tamburaški Orkestar
Glazbena škola "Dugo Selo"
Croatia G1 945
22 "Orfey" Vocal group
Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and CIS
Bulgaria B2 939 264
23 "Tangra" Folklore Dance Group
"Iskra 1872" Community center
Bulgaria D1 935
24 Kencana Pradipa
University of Indonesia
Indonesia E2 930 930
25 "Poligrodzianie" Folk Dance Ensemble
Poznan University of Technology
Poland E2 930
26 "Bolyarki" Trio
"Nadezhda 1925" Community center
Bulgaria B1 900 240
27 "Bozhur" Folklore Quartet
"Hristo Botev 1934" Community centre
Bulgaria A2 885 165
28 Diana Gradevska
"Peyo Kr. Yavorov – 1978" Community center
Bulgaria A2 880 275
29 "Izvor ot Rodopa" Group for authentic folklore
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community centre
Bulgaria A2 840 330
30 "Biser" Dance group
UKUD "Biser"
Bosnia and Herzegovina C2 828
31 Group for authentic folkore
"Ivan Vazov 1958" Community center
Bulgaria A2 825 165
32 "Izvorche" Folklore Ensemble
"Hristo Botev 1914" Community center
Bulgaria E2 798 258
33 Antoniya Ivanova Makaveeva
"Detska pesen - Nadezhda Hvoyneva" Folklore association
Bulgaria A1 780 495
34 "Dospat" Folkore group
"Ivan Vazov 1926" Community centre
Bulgaria A2 762
35 "Kitka sharena" Ensemble for folklore songs
"Prosveta 1935" Community center
Bulgaria A2 759 759
36 "Srednogorski polah" Children's Dance Team Bulgaria D1 741 246
37 Tsvetan Mariyanov Gatev
"Vasil Levski" Secondary school
Bulgaria A1 720 610
38 "Vodoley" Vocal group
"Razvitie 1882" Community center
Bulgaria B2 715
39 Valya Dabova
"Ivan Vazov 1958" Community center
Bulgaria A2 705 345
40 Mixed chamber choir
"Razvitie 1892" Community center
Bulgaria B2 681
41 Group for authentic folklore
"Todor Kableshkov 1874" Community centre
Bulgaria H2 660 330
42 Rositsa Stefanova
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community center
Bulgaria A2 660 330
43 "Svetlina" Female Folklore Group
"Svetlina 1924" Community center
Bulgaria A2 660 220
44 Zlatimira Stefanova
"Nadezhda 1925" Community centre
Bulgaria B2 660 165
45 Elitsa Ivaylova Borisova
"Graovche" Children's Youth Folklore Ensemble at Municipal Children's Complex
Bulgaria A1 660
46 Zlatimira Stefanova Stefanova
"Nadezhda 1925" Community center
Bulgaria B1 660
47 "Rosna kitka" Mixed Folklore Group
"Razvitie 1927" Community Center
Bulgaria B2 655 120
48 "Siyanie" Group for Authentic Folklore
"Vazrajdane - 1935" Community Center
Bulgaria A2 635 210
49 "A Yin" Folklore group China G2 630
50 "Sinyaya ptitsa" Ensemble for folklore dances
Centre for Development of Children and creativity "Lefortovo"
Russia D1 630