World Rank List of Folklore 2019



Position Performer Country Category Points
1 "Avliga" Folklore Trio
"Peyo Yavorov 1978" Community Center
Bulgaria A2 1,699
2 Violeta Balkanska Bulgaria I2 1,650
3 "Kitka sharena" Ensemble for folklore songs
"Prosveta 1935" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,488
4 "Milanovo" Dance group
"Probuda 1927" Community center
Bulgaria C2 1,485
5 "Kyustendilche" Children's-youth dance ensemble
United Children's Complex
Bulgaria D1 1,470
6 "Srednogorski polah" Dance group Bulgaria D1 1,367
7 Group for authentic folkore
"Ivan Vazov 1958" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,320
8 Guru Songs Art Troupe of Hangjin China E2 1,266
9 "Mirkovo" Mummers club Bulgaria H2 1,230
10 "Zdravets" Group for authentic folklore
"Sveti Georgi" Seniors club
Bulgaria A2 1,208
11 "Sladak kladenets" Folklore group
"Sladak Kladenets" Pensioner's Club
Bulgaria A2 1,185
12 Female group for authentic folklore
"Svetlina 1909" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,104
13 Female Folklore Choir
"Razvitie 1902" Community Center
Bulgaria B2 1,061
14 "Yablanska ogarlitsa" Dance group
"Nauka 1901" Community center
Bulgaria D2 1,044
15 Valya Dabova
"Ivan Vazov 1958" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,035
16 "Slaveya" Vocal group for popular and old urban songs
"Otets Paisiy 1933" Community center
Bulgaria I2 1,020
17 Hristina Bezhdremova
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 990
18 "Kitka" Group for folklore dances Bulgaria D2 960
19 "Zmeychani" Male folklore group Bulgaria A2 935
20 "Shondiban" Komi-Permyan Ensemble for songs and dances
Komi - Permian Ethnocultural Center
Russia F2 930
21 Kencana Pradipa
University of Indonesia
Indonesia E2 930
22 Ateha China A2 900
23 "Dugo Selo" Tambura Orchestra
"Dugo Selo" Glazbena škola
Croatia G2 885
24 "Pey sartse" Folklore Group
"Sveti Georgi" Pensioners' Club
Bulgaria A2 862
25 "Rosna kitka" Folklore group
"Razvitie 1927" Community center
Bulgaria A2 860
26 "Velchinetseniy" Ensemble for folklore dances
Cultural center
Moldova D1 848
27 Choir for Macedonian songs
"Parashkev Tsvetkov - 2003" Community center
Bulgaria B2 834
28 "Izvor ot Rodopa" Group for authentic folklore
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community center
Bulgaria A2 780
29 "Mtatsminda" Children folk dance ensemble Georgia D1 780
30 "Siyanie" Group for Authentic Folklore
"Vazrajdane 1935" Community Center
Bulgaria A2 780
31 Ragini Makkhar & Naadyog Group
Naadyog Gurukul
India E1 780
32 Rositsa Stefanova
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community center
Bulgaria A2 780
33 Tsvetan Mariyanov Gatev
"Vasil Levski" Secondary school
Bulgaria A1 775
34 Mezzo Forte Soul Music Otopeni
Otopeni Hall / High School "Ioan Petrus"
Romania G1 774
35 "Kapantsi" Ensemble for authentic folklore Bulgaria E2 765
36 "Orfey" Vocal group
Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and CIS
Bulgaria B2 756
37 "Karlak" Folklore group
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 746
38 "Rodopchani" Bagpipers group
"Gogo Mavrov 1930" Community center
Bulgaria G2 735
39 Elenka Shishkova
"Razvitie 1927" Community center
Bulgaria A2 720
40 Khosh Honar Iran G1 720
41 "Sharena kitka" Group for authentic folklore
"Rodolyubtsi 2010" Community center
Bulgaria A2 695
42 "Otrada" Folklore ensemble
"Center of national culture" Municipal Budget Institution
Russia I2 690
43 Group for authentic folklore
"Todor Kableshkov 1874" Community center
Bulgaria H2 690
44 "Vyara, Nadezhda i Lyubov" Group for old urban songs
"Otdih" Pensioners club
Bulgaria I2 665
45 Dimcho Makedonski
"Parashkev Tsvetkov - 2003" Community center
Bulgaria B2 660
46 Dobrinka Statelova
"Napredak - 1870" Community Center
Bulgaria I2 660
47 Kalinka Racheva
"Parashkev Tsvetkov - 2003" Community center
Bulgaria B2 660
48 Zaharinka Kirilova
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 660
49 "Balkaniya" Folklore dance group
"Anton Bilkin 1929" Community center
Bulgaria D2 655
50 "Kuklitsi" Group for authentic folklore
Center for support and personal development - Municipality children complex
Bulgaria A1 639