World Rank List of Folklore 2019



Position Performer Country Category Points
1 "Avliga" Folklore Trio
"Peyo Yavorov 1978" Community Center
Bulgaria A2 1,699
2 Violeta Balkanska Bulgaria I2 1,650
3 "Kitka sharena" Ensemble for folklore songs
"Prosveta 1935" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,488
4 "Milanovo" Dance group
"Probuda 1927" Community center
Bulgaria C2 1,485
5 "Kyustendilche" Children's-youth dance ensemble
United Children's Complex
Bulgaria D1 1,470
6 "Srednogorski polah" Dance group Bulgaria D1 1,367
7 Group for authentic folkore
"Ivan Vazov 1958" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,320
8 "Mirkovo" Mummers club Bulgaria H2 1,230
9 "Zdravets" Group for authentic folklore
"Sveti Georgi" Seniors club
Bulgaria A2 1,208
10 "Sladak kladenets" Folklore group
"Sladak Kladenets" Pensioner's Club
Bulgaria A2 1,185
11 "Guru Songs" Ensemble
Guru Songs Federation, Khangin khoshuu
China H2 1,134
12 Female group for authentic folklore
"Svetlina 1909" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,104
13 Female Folklore Choir
"Razvitie 1902" Community Center
Bulgaria B2 1,061
14 "Yablanska ogarlitsa" Dance group
"Nauka 1901" Community center
Bulgaria D2 1,044
15 Valya Dabova
"Ivan Vazov 1958" Community center
Bulgaria A2 1,035
16 "Slaveya" Vocal group for popular and old urban songs
"Otets Paisiy 1933" Community center
Bulgaria I2 1,020
17 Hristina Bezhdremova
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 990
18 "Kitka" Group for folklore dances Bulgaria D2 960
19 "Shondiban" Komi-Permyan Ensemble for songs and dances
Komi - Permian Ethnocultural Center
Russia F2 930
20 Kencana Pradipa
University of Indonesia
Indonesia E2 930
21 Mr. Ateha China B2 900
22 "Dugo Selo" Tambura Orchestra
"Dugo Selo" Glazbena škola
Croatia G2 885
23 "Pey sartse" Folklore Group
"Sveti Georgi" Pensioners' Club
Bulgaria A2 862
24 "Rosna kitka" Folklore group
"Razvitie 1927" Community center
Bulgaria A2 860
25 "Velchinetseniy" Ensemble for folklore dances
Cultural center
Moldova D1 848
26 Choir for Macedonian songs
"Parashkev Tsvetkov - 2003" Community center
Bulgaria B2 834
27 "Izvor ot Rodopa" Group for authentic folklore
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community center
Bulgaria A2 780
28 "Mtatsminda" Children folk dance ensemble Georgia D1 780
29 "Siyanie" Group for Authentic Folklore
"Vazrajdane 1935" Community Center
Bulgaria A2 780
30 Ragini Makkhar & Naadyog Group
Naadyog Gurukul
India E1 780
31 Rositsa Stefanova
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community center
Bulgaria A2 780
32 Tsvetan Mariyanov Gatev
"Vasil Levski" Secondary school
Bulgaria A1 775
33 Mezzo Forte Soul Music Otopeni
Otopeni Hall / High School "Ioan Petrus"
Romania G1 774
34 "Kapantsi" Ensemble for authentic folklore Bulgaria E2 765
35 "Orfey" Vocal group
Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and CIS
Bulgaria B2 756
36 "Karlak" Folklore group
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 746
37 "Rodopchani" Bagpipers group
"Gogo Mavrov 1930" Community center
Bulgaria G2 735
38 Elenka Shishkova
"Razvitie 1927" Community center
Bulgaria A2 720
39 Khosh Honar Iran G1 720
40 "Sharena kitka" Group for authentic folklore
"Rodolyubtsi 2010" Community center
Bulgaria A2 695
41 "Otrada" Folklore ensemble
"Center of national culture" Municipal Budget Institution
Russia I2 690
42 Group for authentic folklore
"Todor Kableshkov 1874" Community center
Bulgaria H2 690
43 "Vyara, Nadezhda i Lyubov" Group for old urban songs
"Otdih" Pensioners club
Bulgaria I2 665
44 Dimcho Makedonski
"Parashkev Tsvetkov - 2003" Community center
Bulgaria B2 660
45 Dobrinka Statelova
"Napredak - 1870" Community Center
Bulgaria I2 660
46 Kalinka Racheva
"Parashkev Tsvetkov - 2003" Community center
Bulgaria B2 660
47 Zaharinka Kirilova
"Rodolyubie 1873" Community center
Bulgaria A2 660
48 "Balkaniya" Folklore dance group
"Anton Bilkin 1929" Community center
Bulgaria D2 655
49 "Kuklitsi" Group for authentic folklore
Center for support and personal development - Municipality children complex
Bulgaria A1 639
50 "Arlekino" The Folk Circus Studio
Commercial Sea Port "Chernomorsk"
Ukraine D1 633