World Championship of Folklore 2012

# Performer Country First round place Second round place Points
1 Folklore Ensemble at Malaysia Arts School Johor Bahru Malaysia 1 1 930
2 "Slav Boykin" Representative folklore ensemble
"Sv. Sv. Kiril and Methodiy - Rakovski - 1908" Community center
Bulgaria 1 2 630
3 "KÖKLER" Children’s Ensemble of folklore
Ministry of Culture and Tourism
Turkey 1 3 540
4 "Varbinski izvori" Folklore group
"Bratan Shukerov 1953" Community center
Bulgaria 1 4 528
5 Vanesa Bojidarova Blajeva Bulgaria 1 5 516
6 Zohrabyan Karen Sahak and Khachaturyan Anna Georgi Armenia 1 6 504
7 "Dospat" Folkore group
"Ivan Vazov 1926" Community centre
Bulgaria 1 7 492
8 "Shareni manista" Children-youth and folklore ensemble
Suhindol Municipality
Bulgaria 1 8 480
9 Ivelina and Tonika Andreevi
Arif Djenin - 1961 Community Center
Bulgaria 1 8 480
10 "Sakartsi" Dance group
"Bratolyubie 1884" Community centre
Bulgaria 1 9 468
11 "Orfey" Vocal Formation
Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and CIS
Bulgaria 1 10 456
12 "Beli ruzhi" Group for old urban songs
"Napredak 1876" Community Center
Bulgaria 1 11 444
13 "Shareni manista" Children's Folklore Group
"Napredak 1869" Community center
Bulgaria 1 12 432
14 "Mladi talanti" Group
"Arif Dzhenin 1961" Community center
Bulgaria 1 330
15 Pavlina Hristova Evtimova Bulgaria 1 330
16 Violeta Balkanska Bulgaria 1 330
17 Mirela Genadieva Stoykova
"Regional Academy of Arts" Society
Bulgaria 1 330
18 Raya Yavorova Alamurova
"Regional Academy of Arts" Society
Bulgaria 1 330
19 "Feniks" Folklore Ttrio
"N. Y. Vaptsarov 1908" Community center
Bulgaria 1 330
20 "Sound of Bells" Group for old-town songs
"Ivan Vazov 1904" Community center
Bulgaria 1 330
21 "Zmei Goryanin" Male Folklore Group
"Fakel 1926" Community center
Bulgaria 1 330
22 Petar Toshev Todorov Bulgaria 1 330
23 Mixed Folklore Vocal Group
"Svetlina 1926" Community center
Bulgaria 1 330
24 "Merakliyki" Dance Group
"Hristo Milev - Milevo - 1930" Community Center
Bulgaria 1 330
25 "Zdrave" Female Folklore Group Bulgaria 1 330
26 Female Dance Group
"Trud i postoyanstvo" Community Center
Bulgaria 1 330
27 Mihaela Gerova Ivanova Bulgaria 1 330
28 Dimitrichka Malakchieva
"Napredak" Community center
Bulgaria 1 330
29 "Svetlina" Mixed Folklore Group
Teritorial organization of blind people
Bulgaria 1 330
30 "Aprilski zvancheta" Children's folklore group
"Vasil Levski" Primary school
Bulgaria 2 180
31 "Alen bozhur" Group for folklore songs
"Velko Angelov 1940" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
32 Group for folklore songs
"Hristo Smirnenski 1941" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
33 "Suhashko nastroenie" Dance group
"Asen Zlatarov 1921" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
34 "Zdravets" Group for authentic folklore
"Sveti Georgi" Seniors club
Bulgaria 2 180
35 Stefani Dimitrova Shketieva Bulgaria 2 180
36 Female group for authentic folklore
"Budilnik 1903" Community centre
Bulgaria 2 180
37 "Chilnovski babi" Group for Aothentic Folklore
"Svetlina 1927" Community Center
Bulgaria 2 180
38 "Vidima" Folklore Ensemble
"Prosveta" Community Center
Bulgaria 2 180
39 "Balkanski buket" Children's folklore group
"Vasil Levski" Primary School
Bulgaria 2 180
40 "Nastroenie" Folklore group
"Nikola Y. Vaptsarov 1873" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
41 "Iskritsa" Folklore Group Bulgaria 2 180
42 "Sborenka" Dance Team
"Hristo Smirnenski - 1925" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
43 Musical folklore ensemble and Children's Formation
"Sokolov 1919" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
44 "Trakiytsi" Dance Group
"Vasil Levski 1930" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
45 "Rukatka" Duet - Georgia Raykova and Martin Vladimirov Bulgaria 2 180
46 Group for authentic folklore
"Todor Kableshkov 1874" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
47 Group for folklore dances
"Bratan Shukerov 1953" Community Center
Bulgaria 2 180
48 Poliksena Radoslavova Moneva
"St. Kliment Ohridski" Secondary School
Bulgaria 2 180
49 Elizabeth Iliyanova Zlatkova
"St. Kliment Ohridski" Secondary School
Bulgaria 2 180
50 Desislava Pavlinova Dukova
"St. Kliment Ohridski" Secondary School
Bulgaria 2 180
51 Luiza Stanoeva Bulgaria 2 180
52 "Vitoshki ritmi" Group for folklore dances
"Svetlina 1945" Community center
Bulgaria 2 180
53 "Kolyo Venkov" Group for authentic folklore and customs
"Svetlina 1927" Community Center
Bulgaria 2 180
54 "Kalina" Folklore dance group accompanied by Youth brass orchestra
Youth center and "Razvitie 1893" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
55 Group for Authentic Folklore
"Probuda 1929" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
56 "Butan" Mixed Dance Team
"Zarya 1911" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
57 Group for customs
"Iskra 1926" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
58 "Eho ot mladostta" Group for Old Town Songs
"Hristo Smirnenski 1941" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
59 "Trakiyka" Group for folklore dances
"Geo Milev 1907" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
60 Duet Anastasiya Koeva and Stefan Nedkov Bulgaria 3 120
61 Female singing group
"Hristo Botev 1919" Community Center
Bulgaria 3 120
62 "Ablanovo Voices" Group for authentic folklore
"Kanev Probuda 1924" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
63 Authentic Folklore Group
"Izgrev 1927" Community Center
Bulgaria 3 120
64 Group for Authentic Folklore
"Razvitie 1921" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
65 Male group for authentic folklore
"Budilnik 1903" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
66 Group for authentic folklore
"Probuda 1910" Community Center
Bulgaria 3 120
67 Group for authentic folklore
"Iskra 1926" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
68 "Detelina" Choir
"Sv. sv. Kiril i Metodiy 1929" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
69 Vocal Group for spring folklore
"Nadezhda" Seniors Club
Bulgaria 3 120
70 "Trakiytsi" Vocal Group
"Vasil Levski 1930" Community center
Bulgaria 3 120
71 Folklore Group
"Selska probuda 1904" Community Center
Bulgaria 30
72 Group for old urban songs "Esenna vazdishka"
"Velko Angelov 1940" Community center
Bulgaria 30
73 Mimi Velkova with accompaniment of accordion Mitko Simeonov
"Saglasie - 1930" Community Center
Bulgaria 30
74 "Zornitsa" Trio
"Probuda 1924" Community center
Bulgaria 30
75 "Trakiyski Treli" Group for Processed Folklore
"Otets Paisiy 1924" Community Center
Bulgaria 30
76 "Arhangelski Napevi" Group for Authentic Folklore
"Otets Paisiy 1924" Community Center
Bulgaria 30
77 "Izvor ot Rodopa" Group for authentic folklore
"Probuzhdane 1902" Community center
Bulgaria 30
78 Female Folklore Choir
"Razvitie 1902" Community Center
Bulgaria 30
79 "Slavei" Quartet
"Probuda 1924" Community Centre
Bulgaria 30